Table of Contents

11 sections 27 min read
Updated Oct 12, 2026· 25 min read

Key takeaways

  • Caliber: .22
  • Advertised velocity: 820 fps (listing figure; real velocity depends heavily on pellet weight, with heavier pellets running slower and carrying more energy)
  • Magazine: 15-shot rotary
  • Action: side-lever cocking with a bolt-fed magazine
  • Powerplant: regulated PCP with an onboard reservoir
  • Fill pressure: 200–250 bar class (roughly 3,000–3,600 psi)
  • Form factor: compact carbine class, short barrel and a synthetic stock
  • Shot count: roughly 30–45 usable shots per fill in .22 at moderate power, depending on pellet weight and tune
  • Optics: rail-equipped; typical PCP setup means adding a scope or red dot

The best PCP air rifle for most people in 2026 is the Umarex Notos Gen 2 in .22 caliber. It pairs a regulated powerplant, a 15-shot magazine and an advertised 820 fps in a compact package that a hand pump can actually fill, which makes it the most forgiving first PCP for backyard target shooting, plinking and lawful small-pest work. It suits a newer shooter who wants magazine-fed repeat shots without buying a support tank on day one.

If money is the binding constraint, the Umarex Iconix .22 is the cheapest genuine PCP here and still gives you side-lever cocking and a magazine. If you want the most realistic handling and the highest rate of fire, the Sig Sauer MCX Virtus PCP is the premium pick. And if you never want to own a pump, a tank or a compressor at all, the Umarex Komplete NCR runs on pre-filled nitrogen cartridges.

Everything below is organized around the decision you are actually making: caliber, power, shot count per fill, fill pressure, whether there is a regulator, and what will need maintenance first. Those six variables matter far more than the marketing velocity printed on the box.

Top 3 Picks

Best Overall: Umarex Notos Gen 2 .22

The Notos Gen 2 hits the sweet spot between size, shot count and fill logistics. Its reservoir is small enough that a decent hand pump can top it off in a few minutes, yet the regulated powerplant keeps velocity consistent across a fill, so your point of impact does not walk as pressure drops. The 15-shot magazine means you are not single-loading between targets.

Best Budget: Umarex Iconix .22

The Iconix is the least expensive way into true PCP operation on this list, and it still gives you side-lever cocking and a repeater magazine instead of single-shot loading. Its modest velocity and roughly 200 bar fill ceiling make it easy to live with for a beginner, though it will not stretch to long-range pest control the way a higher-power .22 will.

Best Premium / Key Use Case: Sig Sauer MCX Virtus PCP

For shooters who want AR-pattern controls, a semi-automatic action and a high-capacity magazine, the MCX Virtus PCP is in a class of its own. It is the pick for realistic handling practice and fast target transitions, and it is also the heaviest and most demanding of the group in terms of air supply and cost of ownership.

Quick Comparison

The table below covers every product in this roundup. Price tiers are relative bands, not fixed figures — airgun pricing moves constantly with promotions and package contents, so treat budget / mid-range / premium as a guide to where a rifle sits against its peers rather than a quote.

Product Best For Key Specs Price Tier
Umarex Notos Gen 2 .22 All-around backyard PCP shooting .22 cal; 15-shot magazine; 820 fps advertised; regulated; compact carbine length; 200–250 bar fill class Mid-range
Sig Sauer MCX Virtus PCP Realistic semi-auto handling practice .22 cal; semi-automatic; 30-round magazine class; AR-pattern controls; onboard regulated air tank; 600–700 fps class Premium
Gamo Varmint .177 Break Barrel Lowest-cost entry and plinking .177 cal; break barrel; single-shot; 1,200 fps class with alloy pellets; no air supply needed; ~5.5–6 lb Budget
Umarex Iconix .22 Budget PCP beginners .22 cal; side-lever cocking; 8-shot magazine class; 700–800 fps class; ~200 bar fill; synthetic stock Budget
Gamo Urban PCP .22 Longer-range .22 pest control .22 cal; bolt action; 10-shot magazine; 1,100 fps advertised; 3,000 psi fill class; ~7 lb class Premium
Gamo Swarm Whisper .22 Quiet, rapid follow-up on a budget .22 cal; break barrel with 10-shot rotary magazine; 900–1,000 fps class; Whisper sound damping; no air supply needed Budget
Umarex Komplete NCR .22 No pump, no tank ownership .22 cal; N2 cartridge powered; 10-shot magazine class; 750–850 fps class; cartridge swap instead of refill Mid-range

How We Chose

This roundup is built from published manufacturer specifications, product listing data, and well-documented category patterns for PCP and spring-piston air rifles — not from field trials or personal ownership. Nothing here was shot, measured or benchmarked by us; where a number is not stated by the maker, we describe the spec class rather than inventing a figure.

Four filters decided which rifles made the list. First, category fit: the product has to be genuinely relevant to a buyer searching for the best PCP air rifles, so the two non-PCP break-barrel options are included deliberately and labeled as such, because they are the honest alternative for buyers who do not want to own an air supply. Second, use-case spread: the list has to cover backyard target work, fast semi-auto practice, budget entry, longer-range .22 work, and no-infrastructure shooting, so a reader can match a rifle to a situation rather than to a ranking.

Third, specification transparency: caliber, magazine capacity, advertised velocity, action type and fill pressure are all documented by the manufacturer or clearly stated in the listing. Fourth, upgrade path: we favored rifles with an optics rail, a swappable magazine or a fill method that does not lock the owner into one proprietary ecosystem forever.

1. Umarex Notos Gen 2 .22 – Best for All-Around Backyard PCP Shooting

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Umarex Notos Gen 2 .22 Caliber PCP Air Rifle – 15-Shot Magazine, 820 FPS

The Notos Gen 2 is the rifle to look at first if you want one PCP that covers the most ground for the least hassle. It is a compact, magazine-fed .22 with a 15-shot rotary magazine and an advertised 820 fps, which puts it in the moderate-power band where backyard target shooting and lawful small-pest control overlap. The short overall length makes it easy to handle from a bench, a window rest or a standing position in a tight yard.

What makes it the default recommendation is not raw power — it is the combination of a regulated powerplant and a small reservoir. Regulation means the hammer strikes a consistent pressure over most of the fill, so your first shot and your twentieth shot land in roughly the same place. A small reservoir means a hand pump can refill it in a reasonable number of strokes rather than the several hundred a large bottle gun demands.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Advertised velocity: 820 fps (listing figure; real velocity depends heavily on pellet weight, with heavier pellets running slower and carrying more energy)
  • Magazine: 15-shot rotary
  • Action: side-lever cocking with a bolt-fed magazine
  • Powerplant: regulated PCP with an onboard reservoir
  • Fill pressure: 200–250 bar class (roughly 3,000–3,600 psi)
  • Form factor: compact carbine class, short barrel and a synthetic stock
  • Shot count: roughly 30–45 usable shots per fill in .22 at moderate power, depending on pellet weight and tune
  • Optics: rail-equipped; typical PCP setup means adding a scope or red dot

Strengths

The regulator is the headline feature at this price band. Unregulated PCPs at the same level typically show a velocity curve that starts high, peaks, then falls off — fine for plinking, annoying for precision target work. The Notos Gen 2 holds a flatter string, which matters most when you are shooting groups and want to know whether a flyer was you or the rifle.

The 15-shot magazine is generous for the class. Many budget and mid-range PCP repeaters use 8- or 10-shot rotary magazines, so the Notos roughly doubles the number of shots between reloads. Combined with a small reservoir, that means a rhythm of load, shoot, refill that stays pleasant rather than tedious.

Its compact size is a genuine advantage for anyone shooting in a suburban yard. A shorter, lighter rifle is easier to move between positions and easier to store. The trade-off is barrel length, which caps how much velocity and energy you can extract.

Pros

  • Regulated powerplant delivers a consistent velocity string
  • 15-shot magazine is above average for the price band
  • Compact and light enough for standing and improvised rest shooting
  • Small reservoir makes hand-pump filling realistic
  • Moderate fill pressure is easier on pumps and on the reservoir itself
  • Serves target shooting and lawful pest work with the same rifle

Cons

  • Short barrel limits maximum energy compared with full-length .22 PCPs
  • Small air reservoir means more frequent refills than a bottle-fed rifle
  • No iron sights — a scope or red dot is effectively mandatory
  • Not the right tool for long-range pest control where .25 caliber or high-power .22 is appropriate
  • Compact stock geometry can feel cramped for very tall shooters

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Iconix, the Notos Gen 2 costs more but gives you a regulator, a larger magazine and a more refined action — the Iconix is the cheaper way into PCP ownership, the Notos is the better long-term rifle. Against the Gamo Urban, the Notos trades raw velocity for consistency, size and fill convenience. The Urban advertises 1,100 fps and carries a longer barrel; the Notos will be easier to fill and easier to shoot well indoors or in a small yard. If your priority is power at distance, choose the Urban. If your priority is a rifle you can fill with a pump and shoot all afternoon in a normal backyard, choose the Notos.

2. Sig Sauer MCX Virtus PCP – Best for Realistic Semi-Auto Training

Sig Sauer MCX Virtus PCP Pellet Air Rifle

The MCX Virtus PCP is the odd one out in this roundup, and that is exactly why it earns a slot. It is a semi-automatic PCP with AR-pattern controls, a high-capacity magazine and an onboard regulated air tank, built to feel and handle like a modern sporting rifle. If your goal is repetitions — transitioning between targets, practicing trigger discipline, running a red dot or low-power optic — this is the rifle that makes those repetitions possible without leaving the property.

It suits an experienced shooter who already understands PCP air supply, or a shooter who wants handling practice more than precision grouping. It is not the best choice for a first PCP, and it is not the best choice for maximum accuracy per dollar. It is the best choice for a specific job: fast, realistic, magazine-fed repetition.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Action: semi-automatic
  • Magazine: high-capacity, 30-round class
  • Velocity: 600–700 fps class, tuned for reliable cycling rather than maximum speed
  • Air supply: onboard regulated air tank, refillable from a pump, tank or compressor with the correct fittings
  • Controls: AR-pattern charging handle, safety selector and magazine release
  • Furniture: adjustable buttstock and an accessory rail handguard
  • Weight: heavier than the carbines here, in the 7–8 lb class once an optic is mounted

Strengths

The semi-automatic action is the entire point. Almost every other PCP on this list requires a manual cycle between shots — a side lever, a bolt, or a break-barrel cocking stroke. The Virtus cycles itself, which turns a shooting session from a sequence of mechanical operations into a sequence of trigger presses. For practicing sight picture, follow-through and target transitions, that difference is enormous.

The magazine capacity changes how you practice. With a 30-round class magazine you can run a full drill without breaking position to reload. That matters if you are working on moving between targets, or if you are introducing a new shooter who needs to build rhythm before precision.

The AR-pattern layout also means the manual of arms transfers. Safety location, magazine release, charging handle and stock adjustment all sit where a shooter familiar with that platform expects them. That is a training benefit you cannot get from a conventional PCP carbine, regardless of how accurate it is.

Velocity is deliberately modest. Semi-automatic air rifles need to cycle a bolt and strip a pellet from a magazine reliably, and that constrains how hard you can push the projectile. The upside is a smoother shot cycle, lower report and better air efficiency per shot than a high-velocity single-shot PCP.

Pros

  • Semi-automatic cycling enables fast, realistic drills
  • 30-round class magazine allows long strings without reloading
  • AR-pattern controls and furniture transfer directly to familiar handling
  • Onboard regulated tank keeps velocity consistent across a fill
  • Lower velocity means less noise and better air economy per shot
  • Excellent for indoor and close-range skill work

Cons

  • Highest cost of entry on this list
  • Heaviest rifle here once optics are added
  • Lower velocity limits its usefulness for longer-range pest control
  • Semi-auto mechanisms consume more air per shot than single-shot actions
  • More mechanical complexity means more parts that can wear
  • Overkill if all you want is to punch paper slowly from a bench

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Notos Gen 2, the Virtus is a fundamentally different tool. The Notos is lighter, cheaper, easier to fill and more accurate per shot at distance. The Virtus is faster, heavier and built around repetition. If you shoot from a bench and care about group size, buy the Notos. If you shoot standing and care about how quickly you can get back on target, the Virtus is the only rifle here that answers that question. Against the Gamo Urban, the comparison is similar: the Urban is a precision single-shot-at-a-time hunting rifle, the Virtus is a training tool. They do not really compete.

3. Gamo Varmint .177 Break Barrel – Best for Lowest-Cost Entry and Plinking

Gamo Adult Air Rifle - Varmint .177 Caliber Break Barrel Pellet Gun Rifle

The Gamo Varmint is not a PCP. It is included because a large share of buyers searching for a PCP end up deciding, after looking at pumps, tanks and compressors, that they would rather not own an air supply at all — and this is the cheapest credible answer to that problem. It is a .177 break-barrel pellet rifle with a single-shot breech, advertised in the 1,200 fps class with lightweight alloy pellets.

It suits a first-time airgun buyer, a casual plinker, or someone who wants a rifle that sits in a closet for months and still works when taken out. There is no reservoir to leak down, no fill pressure to manage, and no support equipment to buy.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .177
  • Action: break barrel, spring-piston class powerplant
  • Loading: single-shot breech
  • Advertised velocity: 1,200 fps class with lightweight alloy pellets; expect noticeably lower figures with standard lead pellets
  • Weight: roughly 5.5–6 lb class
  • Optics: many packages include a basic 4×32-class scope and mounts
  • Air supply: none required

Strengths

The cost of ownership is the selling point. There is no pump, no tank, no compressor, no fill hose, no burst disc and no regulator to fail. Your only consumable is pellets. That makes it the lowest total-cost option on this list by a wide margin, and it makes the rifle genuinely zero-maintenance in the way a PCP never is.

Velocity with lightweight alloy pellets is high in absolute terms, which produces a flat trajectory at short range and makes hitting small targets at 15–25 yards straightforward once the rifle is zeroed. The .177 caliber also means cheap pellets and a very large selection of target-oriented wadcutter designs.

The spring-piston mechanism is self-contained and robust. There is nothing to leak, and the rifle tolerates long storage periods without preparation.

Pros

  • Lowest purchase price and lowest ongoing cost of any option here
  • No air supply, no fill pressure, no support equipment
  • Stores indefinitely without leaking down
  • .177 pellets are inexpensive and widely available
  • Simple mechanism with few failure points
  • Common packages include a scope

Cons

  • Single-shot loading means no fast follow-up
  • Break-barrel cocking requires more effort per shot than a PCP side lever
  • Recoil and hold sensitivity make consistent groups harder than with a PCP
  • Velocity claims with alloy pellets are not representative of lead-pellet performance
  • Not regulated, so shot-to-shot consistency is inherently lower than a regulated PCP
  • Not the right platform for precision target work

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Iconix, the Varmint wins on cost and simplicity and loses on everything else that matters to a serious shooter: recoil, consistency, rate of fire and ergonomics. The Iconix is the cheapest true PCP here; the Varmint is the cheapest way to shoot a pellet rifle at all. Against the Gamo Swarm Whisper, the Varmint gives up the 10-shot magazine and the sound-dampening feature but costs less. If you can stretch to the Swarm Whisper, the magazine alone is usually worth the difference for anyone who dislikes single-loading.

4. Umarex Iconix .22 – Best for Budget PCP Beginners

Umarex Iconix .22 Caliber PCP Pellet Gun Air Rifle with Side Lever Cocking

The Iconix is the entry point into genuine PCP operation. It is a .22 caliber PCP with side-lever cocking and a repeater magazine, which means it behaves like a proper PCP — you fill it, you cycle a lever, you shoot, you repeat — without the price tag of the mid-range and premium rifles here.

It suits a shooter who has decided to go PCP but wants to spend as little as possible to find out whether the fill-and-shoot workflow suits them. It also suits a shooter on a tight budget who values the smooth, recoilless shot cycle of a PCP over the cost savings of a break barrel.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Action: side-lever cocking, PCP
  • Magazine: rotary repeater, 8-shot class
  • Velocity: 700–800 fps class, dependent on pellet weight
  • Fill pressure: roughly 200 bar (approximately 2,900 psi) class — one of the gentler fill ceilings here
  • Stock: synthetic, ambidextrous configuration
  • Optics: rail-equipped, scope not included in typical configurations

Strengths

The side-lever action is the standout feature at this price. A side lever cycles smoothly and lets you keep your shooting hand in place, unlike a bolt that forces you to break your grip. It is a small thing that becomes a big thing over a few hundred shots.

The lower fill ceiling is a genuine advantage for a beginner. Filling to roughly 200 bar takes fewer pump strokes and less physical effort than pushing a reservoir toward 3,600 psi, and it is gentler on hand-pump seals and on the reservoir itself. A shooter who would otherwise be intimidated by PCP fill logistics can manage this rifle with an entry-level pump.

Being .22 caliber, it shoots heavier pellets than a .177 and therefore carries more energy at the same velocity, and it handles wind slightly better. It is a reasonable caliber for short-range target work and for lawful pest control where local rules permit.

Pros

  • Lowest-cost true PCP on this list
  • Side-lever cocking is smooth and keeps your grip in place
  • Repeater magazine rather than single-shot loading
  • Modest fill pressure is friendly to hand pumps and beginners
  • Recoilless PCP shot cycle is easy to shoot accurately
  • .22 caliber offers more energy and wind resistance than .177

Cons

  • Small magazine capacity compared with the Notos Gen 2
  • Lower velocity limits usable range
  • No regulator in the standard configuration, so expect a velocity curve across the fill
  • Typically ships without a scope
  • Build refinement is a step below mid-range and premium rifles
  • You still need a pump, tank or compressor to use it

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Notos Gen 2, the Iconix saves money and gives up the regulator, the larger magazine and the compact carbine handling. That regulator is the single biggest difference: if you plan to shoot groups rather than cans, the Notos is worth the stretch. Against the Gamo Varmint, the Iconix costs more and requires air support, but it delivers a recoilless shot cycle, magazine feeding and far better consistency. The Iconix is the better rifle; the Varmint is the cheaper hobby.

5. Gamo Urban PCP .22 – Best for Longer-Range .22 Pest Control

Gamo Urban PCP Bolt Action Air Rifle - .22 Cal - 1100 FPS - Black

The Urban is the power option in this roundup. It is a bolt-action .22 PCP advertising 1,100 fps, feeding from a 10-shot magazine, with a full-length barrel and a synthetic stock. Where the Notos Gen 2 optimizes for compactness and fill convenience, the Urban optimizes for velocity and reach.

It suits a shooter who needs a .22 that can push heavier pellets at a useful energy level — someone doing lawful pest control at 30–50 yards, or a target shooter who wants a flatter trajectory and less wind drift than a lower-velocity carbine delivers. It is a poor first PCP for someone who has not sorted out an air supply, because the larger reservoir and higher fill pressure make hand pumping a real workout.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Action: bolt action, PCP
  • Magazine: 10-shot rotary
  • Advertised velocity: 1,100 fps (listing figure; heavy lead pellets will run well below this)
  • Fill pressure: 3,000 psi class (approximately 200 bar)
  • Weight: roughly 7 lb class, heavier than the carbines here
  • Stock: black synthetic, full-length forend
  • Optics: rail-equipped; a scope is the expected setup

Strengths

Velocity is the point. A longer barrel and a larger air reservoir let the Urban drive .22 pellets harder than a compact carbine can. That translates into a flatter trajectory, which reduces the amount of holdover you need to learn, and more retained energy at distance, which matters for lawful pest control.

The 10-shot magazine is standard for the class and keeps you shooting without single-loading. The bolt action is simple, robust and easy to service — fewer linkages and springs than a side lever, and a straightforward seal stack if you ever need to reseal it.

The larger air capacity means more shots per fill than a compact carbine. That is the practical benefit of a bigger reservoir: fewer interruptions, longer sessions, and a fill that lasts an entire practice block instead of half of one.

Pros

  • Highest advertised velocity on this list at 1,100 fps
  • Full-length barrel supports flatter trajectories and more retained energy
  • Larger reservoir yields more shots per fill
  • Simple, robust bolt action with fewer moving parts
  • 10-shot magazine is adequate for target and pest work
  • Well suited to .22 heavy pellets at longer ranges

Cons

  • Heavier and longer than the carbines, which makes offhand shooting harder
  • Hand pumping to 3,000 psi is hard work and slow
  • Unregulated configuration means velocity varies across the fill
  • Advertised velocity figures are optimistic with realistic pellet weights
  • More air consumed per shot than a lower-velocity .22
  • Overkill for 10–20 yard backyard plinking

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Notos Gen 2, the Urban wins on power, range and shots per fill, and loses on compactness, fill effort and shot-to-shot consistency, because the Notos is regulated and the Urban is not. That is the real decision: do you want a rifle that is easy to fill and shoots a flat string, or a rifle that hits harder and reaches further? Against the Umarex Iconix, the Urban is simply a more capable rifle at a higher price and a higher cost of ownership — more velocity, more shots, more weight, more fill effort.

6. Gamo Swarm Whisper .22 – Best for Quiet, Rapid Follow-Up Shots on a Budget

Gamo 611006875554 Swarm Whisper Air Rifle, .22 Caliber,Black

The Swarm Whisper is the middle path between the Varmint and a full PCP. It is a .22 break-barrel rifle, but unlike the Varmint it feeds from a 10-shot rotary magazine, so you get repeat shots without owning any air supply. It also carries Gamo’s Whisper sound-dampening feature, which reduces the report at the muzzle.

It suits a shooter who wants a self-contained rifle — no pump, no tank, no compressor — but who does not want to single-load a pellet for every shot. That combination covers a lot of casual backyard shooting, and it is the configuration many buyers actually want once they work out that they will never buy a fill setup.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Action: break barrel with an auto-indexing 10-shot rotary magazine
  • Advertised velocity: 900–1,000 fps class with lightweight alloy pellets; lower with lead pellets
  • Sound: Whisper-class muzzle damping
  • Weight: roughly 6.5–7 lb class
  • Optics: rail-equipped; scope commonly bundled in retail packages
  • Air supply: none required

Strengths

The magazine is the reason to choose this over the Varmint. Ten shots before reloading, with the magazine indexing automatically as you cycle the barrel, changes the shooting experience completely. You stay on target, you keep your rhythm, and you stop fumbling with individual pellets.

Going to .22 also means heavier pellets and more energy than a .177 break barrel, which is a meaningful step up for lawful pest control at short and medium range. The .22 pellet is less affected by wind than .177, and the heavier projectile tends to be more forgiving of the hold inconsistencies that plague break-barrel shooters.

Whisper-class sound damping reduces the muzzle report, which matters in a suburban setting. It does not make the rifle silent — no airgun is — but it takes the sharp edge off the crack.

And it is entirely self-contained. There is no reservoir to leak, no fill pressure to monitor, no pump to maintain. A shooter who values simplicity above all else gets a repeater without any of the PCP infrastructure.

Pros

  • 10-shot auto-indexing magazine at a budget price
  • No air supply, pump or tank needed
  • .22 caliber gives more energy than a .177 break barrel
  • Whisper-class sound damping reduces muzzle report
  • Self-contained and stores indefinitely without leaking
  • Lower total cost of ownership than any PCP here

Cons

  • Break-barrel cocking effort is higher than a PCP side lever
  • Recoil and hold sensitivity reduce consistency versus a PCP
  • Velocity claims are inflated with realistic pellet weights
  • No regulator, so no flat velocity string
  • Heavier than the Varmint, and the magazine adds complexity
  • Not a precision target platform

How It Compares

Against the Gamo Varmint, the Swarm Whisper costs more and delivers a magazine, a larger caliber and sound damping. For anyone who dislikes single-loading, that upgrade pays for itself immediately. Against the Umarex Iconix, the Swarm Whisper is cheaper to run and needs no air supply, but the Iconix is recoilless, more consistent and easier to shoot accurately. The honest summary: if you want a self-contained repeater, the Swarm Whisper is the pick. If you want accuracy and are willing to own a pump, the Iconix is the better rifle.

7. Umarex Komplete NCR .22 – Best for Shooters Who Want No Pump or Tank

Umarex Komplete NCR N2-Powered .22 Caliber PCP Air Rifle

The Komplete NCR solves the single biggest objection to PCP ownership: the air supply. Instead of a reservoir you refill with a pump, tank or compressor, it runs on pre-filled nitrogen cartridges. You insert a cartridge, shoot until it is spent, remove it, and insert another. There is no fill hose, no pressure gauge discipline, no moisture trap, and no five-year hydro schedule.

It suits a shooter who wants PCP behavior — recoilless, magazine-fed, consistent — without any of the support equipment. It also suits someone with limited storage or a shared living situation where a compressor or a 4,500 psi tank is impractical.

Key Specs

  • Caliber: .22
  • Power source: pre-filled N2 (nitrogen) cartridges
  • Magazine: rotary repeater, 10-shot class
  • Velocity: 750–850 fps class
  • Shots per cartridge: a few dozen full-power shots, with velocity tapering as the cartridge empties
  • Stock: synthetic
  • Optics: rail-equipped
  • Air supply required: none — cartridges replace the fill infrastructure

Strengths

The convenience is unmatched. You can buy the rifle and shoot it the same day with nothing else in the box. No pump technique to learn, no risk of over-pressurizing, no moisture management, no tank inspections, no burst disc replacements. For a shooter who wants to shoot occasionally rather than obsessively, that is the correct trade.

It still delivers the core PCP advantages. The shot cycle is smooth and recoilless, the rifle is magazine-fed, and the velocity sits in a useful band for backyard target work. You get the experience of a PCP without the ownership burden.

It also removes a common beginner failure mode: contaminated air. Hand pumps without adequate filtration can push moisture into a reservoir, which corrodes the valve and ruins consistency over time. Cartridge-fed nitrogen sidesteps that entirely.

Storage is simple. There is no reservoir sitting at pressure for months, which means no slow leaks to diagnose and no need to store the rifle at a specific pressure for seal longevity.

Pros

  • No pump, tank or compressor to buy or maintain
  • No moisture contamination risk in the air supply
  • Recoilless PCP shot cycle and magazine feeding
  • Ready to shoot the day it arrives
  • Simple long-term storage with no pressurized reservoir
  • Ideal for low-volume, occasional shooters

Cons

  • Highest cost per shot on this list, because you pay for air every time
  • Cartridge dependency — you must keep a supply on hand
  • Velocity tapers as the cartridge depletes
  • No path to a large air tank if your volume increases later
  • Not economical for high-volume practice sessions
  • Fewer tuning options than a conventional reservoir PCP

How It Compares

Against the Umarex Notos Gen 2, the Komplete NCR wins on convenience and loses badly on cost per shot. If you shoot a few dozen pellets a month, the NCR is the more sensible rifle. If you shoot a few hundred a week, the cartridge cost will quickly exceed the price of a decent hand pump, and the Notos becomes the cheaper long-term choice. Against the Gamo Swarm Whisper, the NCR gives you a recoilless PCP shot cycle in exchange for an ongoing air cost — the Swarm Whisper needs no consumable air at all, but it recoils and is harder to shoot accurately. The decision comes down to whether you value a smooth shot cycle or a zero-cost air supply.

How to Choose

Six variables decide which of these rifles is right for you. Work through them in order — the answers narrow the list fast.

1. Caliber: .177, .22, or something larger

.177 pellets are cheaper, shoot flatter at short range and are the traditional choice for formal target work at 10 meters. They also lose energy faster and drift more in wind. .22 pellets cost more per shot but carry more energy at the same velocity, resist wind better and are the more versatile choice for a general-purpose rifle — which is why five of the seven products here are .22. If your shooting is almost entirely paper at 10–20 yards, .177 is economical. If you want one rifle for targets and lawful pest control, .22 is the safer default.

2. Power and velocity: read energy, not fps

Advertised velocity figures are almost always measured with the lightest alloy pellet available, which produces the highest number and the worst real-world ballistics. Velocity alone tells you very little. What matters is the combination of pellet weight and velocity, which produces muzzle energy. A .22 pellet at 700 fps carries more useful energy at 40 yards than a .177 pellet at 1,200 fps, because the heavier projectile retains its speed better.

Practical guidance: for backyard target shooting at 10–25 yards, anything in the 600–850 fps band in .22 is more than adequate. For lawful pest control at 30–50 yards, you want a .22 pushing a heavier pellet at the upper end of the platform’s capability, which is where the Gamo Urban’s longer barrel and larger reservoir help.

3. Fill pressure and how you will actually fill it

Fill pressure determines your support equipment, and this is the variable most new PCP buyers underestimate. The table below converts common fill pressures and estimates hand-pump effort for a small reservoir.

Fill Pressure PSI Equivalent Typical Use Hand-Pump Effort (small reservoir) Support Equipment Needed
200 bar ~2,900 psi Budget PCPs, compact carbines Approximately 80–120 strokes from empty Entry-level hand pump
232 bar ~3,365 psi Mid-range PCPs Approximately 120–170 strokes from empty Good-quality hand pump
250 bar ~3,625 psi Many regulated PCPs Approximately 150–220 strokes from empty Good-quality hand pump or small tank
300 bar ~4,350 psi Large-reservoir and high-power PCPs Impractical for most shooters Carbon tank or compressor
N/A (cartridge) N/A Umarex Komplete NCR None None — cartridges only

The lesson: a lower fill ceiling is not a weakness, it is a logistics feature. A rifle you can top off with 100 pump strokes gets shot far more often than a rifle that needs a trip to a dive shop.

4. Regulated or unregulated

A regulator sits between the reservoir and the valve and delivers a constant pressure to each shot. The practical effect is a flat velocity string: shot one and shot thirty leave the muzzle at nearly the same speed, so your point of impact does not climb or drop as pressure falls. Unregulated PCPs show a curve — velocity rises to a peak, plateaus, then declines.

For precision target work, regulation matters a great deal. For plinking cans at 15 yards, it barely matters. Among the rifles here, the Notos Gen 2 and the MCX Virtus are regulated; the Urban and Iconix are not. If you plan to shoot groups and log them, buy regulated.

5. Shot count, magazine capacity and your actual shooting rhythm

Shot count per fill is a function of reservoir volume, fill pressure and energy per shot. A compact carbine might give 30–45 shots; a full-length .22 with a larger reservoir might give 40–60 at similar power. Magazine capacity is separate: 8, 10, 15 or 30 rounds between reloads.

Think about your session. If you shoot 20 pellets in a sitting, a 30-shot fill and an 8-shot magazine are fine. If you shoot 200, you will spend more time filling and loading than shooting with a small reservoir, and a larger tank becomes essential. High-volume shooters should plan on a carbon tank or a compressor regardless

H
HeyTravelly Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
Best PCP Air Rifles for Different UsesCheck price on Amazon